Programme

→ PDF Download

This programme will be updated regularly! Last update was 17.09.2015

1st WEEK: 14.09.-18.09.2015 FACING NATURAL HAZARDS

MON 14.09. IASS
Hazard and Observation
09:00-09:15 Presentation IASS
Mark Lawrence Scientific Director
09:15-10:00 Setting the Scene
Mark Lawrence, IASS
10:00-10:45 Flood Risk Assessment
Bruno Merz, GFZ
10:45-11:00 Coffee Break & Poster Exhibition
11:00-12:30 Guerilla Hazards:
Extreme Rainfall and Flash Floods
Maik Heistermann, Uni Potsdam
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:45 Real-time Earthquake Monitoring with SeisComP3
Dirk Roessler, gempa GmbH
14:45-15:30 Challenges in real-time Seismology and Earthquake Early Warning Systems
Torsten Dahm, GFZ
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break & Poster Exhibition
16:00-17:30 Introduction of Participants
moderated by Thomas Bruhn, IASS
17:30-18:00 Break/Leisure Time
18:00-20:30 Dinner/BBQ on IASS Roof-top Terrace
TUE 15.09. GFZ
Hazard and Observation
09:00-09:15 Presentation GFZ
Bernd Uwe Schneider, GFZ
09:15-10:00 What to Do at the Coasts when the North Sea is Rising?
Karsten Reise, AWI
10:00-10:45 Prediction of Floods in the Central Andes – Statistical Approach using Complex Networks
Niklas Boers, PIK
10:45-11:15 Coffee Break & Poster Exhibition
11:00-11:45 Assessing the Tsunami Hazards
Andrey Babeyko, GFZ
11:45-12:30 Tsunami Modeling and Data Products for Early Warning
Natalia Rakowsky, Sven Harig, AWI
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:45 Cascading Events within a Multi-Hazard and Risk Perspective
Stefano Parolai, GFZ
14:45-15:30 Regional and Onsite Earthquake Early Warning Systems
Stefano Parolai, GFZ
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break & Poster Exhibition
16:00-16:45 Extreme Rainfall and Sediment Transport Processes in Mountainous Environments (Himalaya+Central Andes)
Bodo Bookhagen, Uni Potsdam
16:45-18:00 Break/Leisure Time
18:00-20:30 Reception with Mayor of Potsdam
WED 16.09. AWI
Evaluating the Risk
09:00-09:15 Presentation AWI
Bernhard Diekmann, AWI
9:15-10:45 Earthquakes on Different Time Scales
Daniel Melnik/Angela Landgraf, Uni Potsdam
10:45-11:15 Coffee Break & Poster Exhibition
11:15-12:00 Role and Perspectives of Integrated Geo-Information for Disaster Risk Reduction
Massimilano Pittore, GFZ
12:00-12:45 Setting up Standards for Seismic Risks
Fabrice Cotton, GFZ
12:45-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Post Disaster Response
David Alexander, UCL
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break & Poster Exhibition
16:00-17:30 Workshop/Exercises
Ilan Chabay &Tom Bruhn, IASS
17:30-18:00 Break/Leisure Time
18:00-20:30 Dinner/BBQ on IASS Roof-top Terrace
THU 17.09. PIK
 Evaluating the Risk
09:00-09:15 Presentation
Ingo Braeuer, PIK
9:15-10:00 Risk Analysis, Governance and Communications
Christina Bollin, adelphi
10:00-10:45 Forecasting the Frequency of Occurence of Extreme Weather Events
Dim Coumou, PIK
10:45-11:15 Coffee Break & Poster Exhibition
11:15-12:45 Using Geodata in the Emergency Case
Oliver Oswald, UNHCR and Jordi Tost-Val, University of Applied Sciences Potsdam
12:45-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:45 Integration of Software Systems for Risk Evaluation
Martin Hammitzsch, GFZ
14:45-15:30 Risk Assessment using Earth Observation Data
Günter Strunz, DLR
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break & Poster Exhibition
16:00-17:30 Workshop/Exercises
Ilan Chabay & Tom Bruhn, IASS
17:30-18:00 Break/Leisure Time
18:00-20:30 Buffet Dinner at Telegrafenberg/A 31
FRI 18.09. Uni Potsdam
Culture of Prevention
09:00-09:15 Presentation Uni
Bernd Schmidt, University of Potsdam
09:15-10.00 Tsunami Early Warning Systems
Joern Lauterjung, GFZ
10:00-10:45 International Trainings Courses
Claus Milkereit, GFZ
10:45-11:15 Coffee Break & Poster Exhibition
11:15-12:00 Risk Perception and Pro-Active Behaviour
Katharina Beyerl, IASS
12:00-12:45 Resilience and Natural Hazards
Thorsten Klose, DRK (German Red Cross)
12:45-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:45 Establishing Tsunami Warning Chains
Harald Spahn, GIZ
14:45-15:30 Building Community Response Capabilities to Early Warning
Harald Spahn, GIZ
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break & Poster Exhibition
16:00-17:30 Practical Exercises/Developments of SOP´s and Evacuation Strategies
Harald Spahn, GIZ
18:00-00:00 Evening at own Leisure
SAT 19.09.
Bike Trip & Guided Tour in Potsdam
SUN 20.09.
Full Day at own Leisure
TUE 22.09. IASS
Defining the Framework
09:00-09:45 The New Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction 2015-2030
Ana Maria Castillo, UNISDR, Geneva
09:45-10:30 Public Health – Risk Reduction
Amina Aitsi-Selmi, International Public Health
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break & Poster Exhibition
11:00-12:30 Good Governance
Werner Jann, University of Potsdam
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Resilience to Extreme Weather: Science, Policy and Public Engagement

Emma Woods, Royal Society

14:45-15:15 Coffee Break & Poster Exhibition
15:15-17:00 Group Work Excercise and Presentation
Ilan Chabay & Tom Bruhn, IASS
from 17:00 Evening at own Leisure

2nd WEEK: 21.09.-23.09.2015 FACING NATURAL HAZARDS

MON 21.09. IASS
Culture of Prevention
09:00-09:45 Water and River Basin Management & Policy
Eleftheria Kampa, Ecologic Institute
09:45-10:45 Governance of Systemic Risks: Coping with Uncertainty, Complexity and Ambiguity
Ortwin Renn, University of Stuttgart
10:45-11:15 Coffee Break & Poster Exhibition
11:15-12:00 Communicating the Risk
Katharina Beyerl, IASS
12:00-12:45 Costs of Natural Hazards
Heidi Kreibich, GFZ
12:45-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:45 Management of Natural Hazards in the Insurance Industry
Peter Hoeppe, MunichRe
14:45-15:15 Coffee Break & Poster Exhibition
15:15-16:45 Panel Discussion „Facing Natural Hazards“
with P. Hoeppe, H. Kreibich, I. Chabay
16:45-19:30 Break/Leisure Time
19:30-21:00 „How Serious are Natural Disasters?
The Gap between Risk and Risk Perception

Public Talk by Ortwin Renn at Hans-Otto-Theatre, Potsdam

(talk in German)

WED 23.09. IASS
Defining the Framework, Wrap Up, Outlook
09:00-09:45 Droughts Challenging Energy Security: The Brazilian Case Sybille Roehrkasten, IASS
09:45-10:30 Amplifying Impacts of Climatic Extremes: Supply Chains in a Warming World
Leonie Wenz, PIK
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break & Poster Exhibition
11:00-11:45 Integrated Risk Governance
Armin Haas, IASS
11:45-12:30 Tipping Points in Global Change/Polar Regions
Bernhard Diekmann, AWI
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:45-15:30 Look! Feel! — Climate Media Factory
Bernd Hezel, Climate Media Factory
15:30-16:00 Wrap Up and Final Remarks
Mark Lawrence, IASS
16:00-16:45 Farewell Coffee
16:45-18:00 Break/Leisure Time
18:00-00:00 Farewell Party IASS

Organizing Partners:


logo-awi

logo-gfz-2

logo-iass-2

logo-pik-2

logo-unipots-2

Top
Top