Programme

Programme

Experts, stakeholders, and guest lecturers from high level national and international institutes and organisations will contribute knowledge and insights to the Summer School programme.

We will update the programme regularly! Last update Sep 07

PDF-file for download here

1st WEEK: 10. Sep-14. Sep 2018

Venue IASS: MON 10. Sep
Day 1 Introduction
09:00-09:30  Welcome to the Potsdam Summer School 2019 (Patrizia NANZ/IASS)
09:30-10:30 The Anthropocene Concept as a Provocation, Challenge and Opportunity: Rethinking Environment and Society, Disciplines, and Temporalities Part I  (Helmuth Trischler/Deutsches Museum)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 The Anthropocene Concept as a Provocation, Challenge and Opportunity: Rethinking Environment and Society, Disciplines, and Temporalities Part II  (Helmuth Trischler/Deutsches Museum)
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-16:00 Participant Introduction & Interaction (moderated by Tom Bruhn/IASS)
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-18:00 Participant Introduction & Interaction (moderated by Tom Bruhn/IASS)
18:30-20:30 Buffet Dinner at IASS Roof Top Terrace
Venue IASS: TUE 11. Sep
 Day 2 Beneath the Surface
09:00-10:30 Climate-driven landscape dynamics (Niels Hovius/GFZ)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Tectonics, Climate and the Co-Evolution of Life and Landscapes
(Jean Braun/GFZ)
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-16:00 Are we all Stakeholders?  Who knows what and who acts how?
(Armin Hass & Tom Bruhn/IASS)
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-18:00 Are we all Stakeholders?  Who knows what andwho acts how?
(Armin Hass & Tom Bruhn/IASS)
18:30-20:30 Dinner at IASS Roof Top Terrace
Venue IASS: Wed 12. Sep
Day 3 At the Surface
09:00-10:30 The critical zone – earth´s outer skin as large reactor
(Friedhelm vom Blanckenburg)
 10:30-11:00  Coffee Break
 11:00-12:30  The Role of the Earth Surface for the Evolution of Species
(Johannes Mueller/Museum fuer Naturkunde))
12:30-13:30 Lunch Break
13:30-15:00 Tectonics, Climate and Human Evolution in Eastern Africa
(Martin Trauth/University of Potsdam)
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-17:00 Science Communications Strategies
Key Note (Lee Berger/University of the Witwatersrand)
Workshop (Simon Schneider/University of Potsdam)
17:30-20:30 Joint Evening Event with Highschool Students from Potsdam
Venue IASS: THU 13. Sep
Day 4 At the Surface
09:00-10:30 Cultural Landscapes and Ecosystem Services: An Environmental Anthropology Perspective(Christian Reichel/FU Berlin)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 The 2030 Agenda and the Role of Science – the German Science Platform Sustainability (Falk Schmidt/IASS)
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:30 Participants´ Workshop Part I (facilitated by Tom Bruhn/IASS)
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-18:00 Participants´ Workshop Part 2 (facilitated by tom Bruhn/IASS)
18:30-20.30 Buffet Dinner at IASS Roof Top Terrace
Venue Uni Potsdam Campus Golm Building 29, room 0.25/226:
FRI 14. Sep
Day 5 Land Management 
09:00-10:30 Sustainable Land Use Future (Hermann Lotze-Campen/PIK)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Food Security and Land Grabbing: Challenges for Managing the Future of Land Part I
(Ira Matuschke/IASS)
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:30 Governance of Ecosystem Services and Biodiversity (Lasse Loft/ZALF)
15:30-16:00 Coffee to Go
Evening at own Leisure
SAT 15. Sep
Day 6 Excursion to Man and Biosphere Reserve Spreewald
German Approaches to Sustainable Land Management

 

2nd WEEK: 17. Sep-19. Sep 2018

Venue Telegrafenberg AWI Building A 45 Room S 301
MON 17. Sep
Day 8 The Role of the Arctic
09:00-09:30 Wrap up of Week I
09:30-11:00 Arctic Climate: The changing Arctic in Times of Climate Change (Bernhard Diekmann/AWI)
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-13:00 The Fate of Arctic Permafrost Landscapes under a Warming Climate (Moritz Langer/AWI)
13:00-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:00 Conservation and Sustainable Use of Marine Biodiversity in the High Seas
(Carole Durussel/IASS)
15:00-16:00 Arctic Quiz
(Kathrin Stephen/IASS)
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-18:00 Food Security and Land Grabbing: Challenges for Managing the Future of Land Part II
(Ariane Götz/IASS)
18:30-20:30 Buffet Dinner at IASS Roof Top Terrace
Venue IASS: TUE 18. Sep
Day 9 Above the Surface
09:00-10:30 The Long Reach of Cities: Reducing Urban Carbon Footprints (Peter-Paul Pichler/PIK)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Towards a Zero-Emissions Economy: Implications for Energy Systems and Policy
(Gunnar Luderer & Kai Lessmann/PIK)
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-16:00 Participants´ Workshop facilitated by Daniel Oppold/IASS
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-18:00 Interactive Lecture on Climate Engineering (Mark Lawrence/IASS)
Evening at own Leisure
Venue IASS: WED 19. Sep
Day 10 From the Surface 
09:00-10:30 The Anthropocene Revisited – Conceptional Levels, New Narratives and Future Pathways (Reinhold Leinfelder/FU Berlin)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Landscape Management global to local (Ariane Walz + Torsten Lipp/Uni Potsdam)
12:30-13:30 Lunch Break
13:30-15:30 Panel Discussion on Planetary Boundaries (Ilona Otto & Constanze Werner/PIK), (Frederic Hanusch/IASS), (Maik Heistermann/Uni Potsdam)
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-18:00 Participants´ Presentation and Wrap Up
19:00-late Farewell Dinner at IASS Roof Top Terrace

Organizing Partners:


logo-awi

logo-gfz-2

logo-iass-2

logo-pik-2

logo-unipots-2